The Forest Academy

School logo

Pupils  »  Clubs and Activities

At Forest we like to offer our children a whole range off different exciting clubs/ activities which take place at school 3:00-4:00pm after school. We are very lucky that we have a fantastic staff team who freely give up their time to run the clubs here at Forest.
If your child wishes to attends any of the fantastic clubs available to them, please call to the school office where you can receive a form to complete. They could even attend a club every day if they are eagar!

Club Name

Ran by

Location

Time

Who can attend

Tick

Monday

FS2 Reading/ Colouring Club

Miss Westwood & Miss White

FS unit

3:00-4:00

FS2

 

Baking Club

Mrs Robinson & Mrs Lockwood

Dining room

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

FULL

Lego Club/ Games Club         

Mrs Hirst

Year 3 class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Dance Club

PTC coaches

Main Hall

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2  

 

Newspaper Club- Read all about it!

Miss Day

Year 2 class

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

 

Become an Artist

Mr Green

Acorn room

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

 

Mindfulness Club

Miss Hampshire

Year 5H

3:00-4:00

Y1/Y2/Y3

 

Choir Club

Miss Gillanders

Year 1/2 class

3:00-4:00

Y4/Y5/Y6

 

Tuesday

FS2 Arts and Crafts Club

Miss Hautzinger

FS2 class

3:00-4:00

FS2

 

Craft Club

Mrs Lythe

Year 5H class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Boot camp

PTC coaches

School field

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Drama Club

Miss Sanderson

Year 5S Class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Gymnastics Club

Mrs Jowett

School Hall

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Wednesday

FS2 Baking Club

Miss Haimes & Miss Morris

FS2

3:00-4:00

FS2

FULL

PTC Multisport

PTC sports coaches

Main Hall

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

 

Hama Bead Club

Mrs Drury

Year 1 class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

FULL

YMCA (Baking and activities)

YMCA team

Dining Hall

3:00-4:45

8 years and older

 

KS2 ICT Club

Mr Hobson

Year 6 Class

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

 

Thursday

FS2 Games Club

Miss Roberts & Miss Roberts

FS unit

3:00-4:00

FS2

 

Science Club

Miss Wheater

Year 1 class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2

FULL

Games Club

Mr Hallam

Year 5S class

3:00-4:00

KS1 & KS2

 

Sewing Club

Mrs Clowrey & Miss Land

Year 6 class

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

 

Beautify yourself

Miss Watkinson & Miss Day

Year 3 class

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

FULL

Tag Rugby

Mr Peace

School Hall

3:00-4:00

KS2 only

 

Friday

PTC Football Club

PTC Sports

Main Hall

3:00-4:00

KS2

 

Book & Craft Club

Miss Jordan

Year 3 class

3:00-4:00

KS1 and KS2